FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN ON WEST SIDE OF ROAD AT NORTH END OF VILLAGE

Statutory Address: FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN ON WEST SIDE OF ROAD AT NORTH END OF VILLAGE

Parish: Colby

National Grid Reference: NY 66439 20915

NY 62 SE BANDLEYSIDE COLBY

6/26 Farmhouse & attached barn on west side of road at north end of village

II

House, dated 1785. Coursed, squared stone with chamfered quoins. Graduated slate roof has corniced stone end chimneys, stone copings and kneelers. 2 storeys, 3 bays (symmetrical). Central panelled door in rusticated surround; lintel has false voussoirs with dated inscription to 'Keystone'. Single window to either side and 3 windows above (central one blocked c late C19); all 16-paned sashes in stone surrounds. Plank door to rear has single 2-light mullioned window to either side and 1 similar above; stair window has traceried semicircular head in stone surround with projecting keystone and imposts. Set back on left at front is lower 2-storey 2-bay outbuilding of coursed rubble under graduated slate roof; single small sash with glazing bars to each floor and plank door to left. Set back on right is lower barn/byre of coursed, squared rubble under corrugated asbestos roof with graduated slate outshut to rear. 2 plank doors under original segmental heads and 1 under inserted lintel; 5 casement windows. Loft access and ventilation slits above; wagon entrance to rear. North end of later build under graduated slate roof; 2 storeys with single door and window (2 blocked doors in end wall). C20 lean-to stable between house and barn at front is not included.