TREVARDER FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TREVARDER FARMHOUSE

Parish: Lanteglos

National Grid Reference: SX1657251911

SX 15 SE LANTEGLOS-BY-FOWEY

9/68 Trevarder Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now farmhouse and cottage. Circa early C18. Rubble stone with granite lintels to ground floor openings on east. Slate roof with gabled end on right and hipped on left with gabled wings to rear. Large projecting stack on rear south-west wing. L-shaped plan with further wing added on rear on north-west to form U-shape. 2 storeys. East front asymmetrical 2 window front with granite lintel to blocked opening on left. 20-pane sash without horns, partly glazed door to right of centre and 16-pane sash in partly blocked opening with brick dressings on right. Above two 2-light casement on right and C20 2-light casement with top hung casements above on left. Render between ground and first floor openings. South front with single storey store on left-hand side. Door in partly rendered single storey lean-to porch. Recorded on site of Tucking Mill in 1309. Barton site. Source: J Polsue Lakes Parochial History of the County of Cornwall Vol.III, 1867-73 rp 1974; C Henderson "Tucking Mills, Sites of Ancient Industry in the Duchy", Western Morning News and Mercury, April 26, 1928