MANOR FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MANOR FARMHOUSE

Parish: Oldbury-upon-Severn

The following buildings shall be added to the list:

ST 69 SW OLDBURY-UPON-SEVERN

Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Possibly medieval origins, remodelled C16 or C17 and again C18; C19 and C20 alterations. Rubblestone, interlocking tile roof. 2 storeys with attic; 4 bays with wing to rear right. Gabled C19 porch to bay 2, of coursed stone with stone slate roof, has chamfered Tudor-arched doorway with double 4-panel door, upper panels of coloured glass. Wood lintels to C20 wooden casement windows of 3, 2, 3 and 2 lights on each floor; a blocked window above porch, and the window to its right formerly the doorway. Hipped dormer to left. Brick stacks to left end and to ridge between bays 2 and 3, both rebuilt. Farm buildings attached to right not of special interest. Rear: main range has a concrete -lintelled window to each floor on right, and a wood- lintelled window to centre and 1st floor left; central hipped-roofed dormer. Late C19 outshut, not of special interest, against wing. Left return: plinth; wood- lintelled attic window. Right return: rendered; mid-C20 windows; external brick stack rising from 1st floor of wing gable; addition to end of wing not of special interest.

Interior: large-scantling chamfered beams with a variety of stops. Large central fire- place and beside it an early C17 or earlier, pointed-arched doorway having broad chamfer with pyramidal stops at base.

Attic: wide floorboards. Main range has C18 roof of 5 collared principal rafter roof trusses with small apex pieces supporting diagonally-set square-section ridge-piece; 2 sets of butt purlins. Wing has C18 roof of 2 principal rafter roof trusses with cambered collars and large-scantling butt purlins.