THE ROYAL OAK

Name: THE ROYAL OAK

District: South Gloucestershire

Parish: Cromhall

ST 69 SE CROMHALL THE ROYAL OAK

1/271 BIBSTONE II

Inn. Late mediaeval, C17, much C19 and C20 external modification. Rubble stone whitewashed north and east fronts, rendered to west and in courtyard single Roman tile roof. Began as hall house, later floors inserted, extended to form L-plan in C17, this wing again extended or rebuilt in C19 and a single storey wing attached to right end of early building; the whole now forms a U-plan. Mainly two storeys, some former attic space, cellars. Range to left is gable to street with late C19 or C20 casement at first floor over small canted bay with pent roof; return, to courtyard, has sash at each level, upper halves with glazing bars, and a deep-set door, then 3 light paned wood casements at each level, under a cross-gable. Left return of this wing has large external stack, raised in brick, then twin-gabled unit with one 2 light casement, and a blocked window to right gable. Return front to courtyard has cross-gable off-centre, right, with 3-light casement and a small sash above a lean-to glazed enclosure within which is doorway. Return wing, right has various plank doors, a lofty flush loading door in dormer and gable to road. All gables to courtyard have applied timbering imitating close-stud framework. Chimney stack to right gable of early block, and back gable of service wing to right. Back has cross-gable to left with blocked opening, a 3-light and two 2-light wood casements, two of these with glazing bars.

Interior not inspected, information from survey by Linda Hall. Left wing includes a bressumer fire to stone cheeks, with a 1674 date in a good plaster overmantel; some chamfered beams. Chamfered beams with deep chamfers to centre, early block. Roof to main range has smoke blackened timbers, one truss is arch-braced, carries one row of purlins, diagonal ridge; one surviving wind brace, chamfered. Purlins chamfered and with stepped stops, principal rafters chamfered above collar. Plan and forms have been much modified; the hall range at some stage appears to have had a stack inserted, now removed, transforming this part, now one big space, into a cross-passage two or three-room plan.

(Unpublished information from Linda Hall: this report contained full analysis of plan development).