HALL END COTTAGE

Statutory Address: HALL END COTTAGE, NEW ROAD

Parish: Wickwar

The following building shall be added to the list:

YATE NEW ROAD ST 78 NW

4/272 Hall End Cottage - II

House. Probably C16 with C17 and C18 and/or C19 alterations and C20 additions. Rendered stone rubble. Bridgwater double Roman tiles with gabled ends. Stack at left gable end with short rebuilt shaft. Plan and development: 2-room plan, the left hand room heated from a gable end stack; the unheated right hand room, of similar size, was formerly a barn with a cart entrance in the gable end, but is now part of the house. The left hand room was probably originally an open hall and the right hand end the byre, of longhouse type, with a cross or through-passage between the hall and byre. In the C17 the hall was floored and a stack built at the gable end. The partition between the former cross-passage and hall has been removed and the masonry wall on the lower side of the passage possibly replaces a wooden partition. The con- version of the byre into a separate barn was probably done in the C18; it is partly lofted at the high end reached by a staircase inserted across the rear of the cross-passage and rising from the hall. The small single storey outbuilding on the left end is probably C18 or C19. The outshut behind the hall was rebuilt in C20 and a wing at the rear of the lower right end is a C20 addition. Exterior: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical west front with circa late C19 casements with glazing bars. 2 and 3-light casements on ground floor to left with doorway between with C20 door and C20 gabled stone porch and 3 hipped half-dormers with 2-light casements. To right a C20 French case- ment inserted into former barn. To left small single storey range with gable end. The lower right hand (south) gable end has larger C20 casement inserted into cart entrance with timber lintel. At rear C20 gable-ended wing to left and single storey outshut to right with catslide roof and C20 casements. Interior: Former hall has chamfered cross-beam with one ogee stop and chamfered timber fireplace lintel with hollow step stops reset on stone rubble jambs. The partition between the hall and former cross-passage has been removed and a staircase built across the back of passage. The lower right end room is partly open to the roof which is a C20 structure but the stud partition to the lofted part is probably C18. The truss over the hall has large principals with mortices for a collar that has been replaced by a later lapped collar. Mortice and tenoned apex strengthened by later plates. Massive staggered purlins are trenched into backs of principals or tenoned-into their sides and ridgepiece is diagonally set. The common rafters and other concealed roof timbers are said to be smoke-blackened. Source: L Hall. Report in NBR, RCHME.