PERROSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: PERROSE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of PERROSE FARMHOUSE

Parish: Lanlivery

National Grid Reference: SX1024557125

LANLIVERY SX 15 NW 8/16 Perrose Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17 or early C18 with C19 and C20 alterations. Slatestone and granite rubble, partly rendered, with large granite quoins. Slate roof with gable ends and gable end stacks, ridge stack. 3-room plan, with one room to left and 2 to right of passage; this may originally have been a 2-room plan house, with a 3rd room added to the right end in the C19, when the roof level was raised over the right end room and that end rendered. The rooms to right and left of the passage are both heated by gable end stacks, the stack to right now on the ridge, with a further gable end stack heating the C19 addition. The room to right of the passage was the kitchen, parlour to left ; it is possible that there was an unheated central room to the left of the passage, as the left hand room is much larger than the room to right of the passage. 2 storeys, front has half-glazed door in C20 porch, small C19 2-light casement above. Room to right has 2-light casement of 4 panes each light with timber lintel at ground floor, similar small 2-light casement under eaves. End bay to right rendered, with C20 window at ground and first floor. Left end has no windows, stack capped with brick chimney. Right gable end has C20 window at ground and first floor. To the rear, there is a single storey granite rubble lean-to behind the passage and the upper end room; this has a door to the left side with chamfered granite jambs and lintel. The rear of the lower end room has a 2-light casement at ground floor of C19, with glazing bars to one light and plate glass the other, 2-light casement of 3 panes each light under eaves. Interior not fully inspected; room to right of passage has fireplace with wide chamfered timber lintel and oven to rear left.