BANK BARN APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES NORTH OF FARLETON HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 20-Sep-1985

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland (District Authority)

Parish: Beetham

SD 58 SW BEETHAM FARLETON

4/45 Bank barn approx. 20m North of Farleton 12.2.62 House (Formerly listed as barn immediately North of Farleton House) G.V. II

Bank barn with threshing floor over shippons. Probably C18 with early C19 additions to East and West and small extension to North. Central part mixed rubble brought to courses; remainder roughly-squared coursed limestone with 3 levels of protruding through stones; graduated greenslate roof; stone ridge. L-shaped plan with extension to North. South side has 10 doors, mostly boarded, and one window to ground floor; most openings with roughly-cut monolithic limestone lintels. 2 winnowing doors and loading door,all with segmental heads and roughly cut voussoirs,above; blocked waggon door with segmental head with voussoirs in extension at right-angles to west end. North side has 2 boarded waggon doors with ramped approaches, scattered fenestration; all openings with segmental-arched heads with stone voussoirs except Eastern waggon door which has heavy timber lintel. Later off-centre gabled extension at right-angles has brick dove-holes, flanked by small round-headed windows,with cut stone voussoirs,in gable; hipped extension to west end. East gable has blocked round-headed opening with keyed owl-hole above. Quoins, stone copings and kneelers and ball finials to gables. Interior could not be inspected. Landscape value. Lean-to extension to East of North side,with corrugated roof, not of interest.