SUMMERDALE HOUSE

Statutory Address: SUMMERDALE HOUSE, A65

Parish: Preston Patrick

SD 58 SW PRESTON PATRICK A65 (off South side) Nook

4/62 Summerdale House

G.V. II

Former Vicarage now house. Doorstep inscribed and dated 1734. Remodelled and extended to right late C19, extended to left C20. Rubble walls, partly rendered; roughly-dressed limestone quoins; graduated greenslate roof with stone ridge. 2 storeys, 3 windows, sashes with glazing bars. Central C20 glazed door with decorative overlight in C19 dressed limestone doorcase with pilasters and entablature; stone lintels to all windows, cill band to first floor. Moulded cornice with cast-iron ogee gutter; 2 corniced end chimneys. Extension to right has 2 small casements and single chimney. Inscription on step is of compass with "EAST WEST NORTH'S BEST" around it, and below that FOR QUIET ENJOYMENT MDCCXXXIV Interior has late C19 woodwork and staircase. C20 extension to left not of interest.