THE LODGE

Statutory Address: THE LODGE, POTTON ROAD

Parish: Sandy

1. 5124 SANDY POTTON ROAD (south side) Sandy Warren

The Lodge TL14 NE 2/36

II GV

2. 1869-70 by Henry Clutton. Two storeys. Yellow brick, with a clay tile roof. Neo-Elizabethan style, with left-hand and central projecting gables and right-hand forward projecting double gabled wing with octagonal angle turret. Contemporary stone mullioned casements. Central block and left gable have plain parapet. Clusters of 2 or 3 rectangular chimney stacks set at right angles to the bases. Central gable has 2 storey stone porch with pierced parapet. Double doors in arched surround, with decorated spandrels and drip moulding.Armorial bearings above the door are of Sir Arthur Wellesley Peel, 1st Viscount Peel of Sandy, and of Adelaide, daughter of Sir William Stratford Dugdale. Garden front in similar style, but flatter and with 2 slightly projecting gables echoing those of the facade. Of the original interior probably only the dining room remains, with its oak panelling and ceiling bosses. Remodelling was carried out in the early C20, when a number of C18 fireplaces were inserted and other replicas built.