TWINAWAYS

Statutory Address: TWINAWAYS

Ordnance survey map of TWINAWAYS

Parish: Morval

SX 25 NE MORVAL

4/50 Twinaways - II

Farmhouse, now private house. Possibly C17 or earlier with rear wing circa 1970s. Stone rubble partly rebuilt on front elevation with several straight joints and rendered on rear elevation. Rag slate roof with higher hipped end on left and lower gable end on right. Projecting stone rubble hall chimney stack with set-offs to left of centre and brick shaft to projecting chimney stack probably a C19 insertion on right-hand gable end. Plan altered and original arrangement uncertain. The limited evidence indicates the possibility of a house of 2-room plan with an attached shippon at the lower end, later converted probably in C19 to a 3-room plan farmhouse. Possibly originally comprising a large hall kitchen heated by front lateral stack with probably turreted stair projection to rear replaced in circa 1970s by rear projecting wing, unheated inner room on left, through passage and shippon in lower end to right. The entrance to the passage was probably to the right of centre in existing blocked opening with opposing blocked opening on rear elevation, the stone partition wall to the higher side of the passage surving with no evidence of a partition on the lower side. Evidence for the existance of the shippon is limited, the rear wall has been rendered, the front wall partly rebuilt and there are no visible signs of ventilation holes. Additionally the floor has been altered and outbuildings have been erected on the lower gable end so evidence for any drains have also been covered. 2 storeys asymmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor with C20 window to left with C19/C20 rendered lean-to porch with rag slate roof and C20 door to right. Front lateral hall stack to left of centre with C20 glazed double doors. Blocked door opening with 4-pane casement inserted and C20 2-light casement to right. First floor with C20 windows to left and above present entrance to right of front lateral stack. C20 window in gabled half-dormer on right. Rear elevation with C20 2-storey gabled projecting wing to rear of higher end of hall. Rounded corner at lower gable end. Interior with blocked fireplace at lower gable end, thick stone wall on higher side of through passage, partly blocked lintel to hall fireplace and C20 stair. Ceiling beams and roof timbers replaced. Owners inserted first floor in lower end in circa 1960s. Despite C20 alterations, Twinaways is an interesting building and possibly a rare surving example of a Cornish longhouse.