CAERHAYS BARTON FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CAERHAYS BARTON FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CAERHAYS BARTON FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Michael Caerhays

ST MICHAEL CAERHAYS SW 94 SE 3/130 Caerhays Barton Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Early - mid C19, with additions and alterations of later C19 and C20. Slatestone rubble; the front has wooden shingles replacing slate-hanging. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts. The right hand stack has large clay pot. The rear additions have hipped slate roofs. Plan: Large 2-room plan, with central entrance, each room heated from a gable end stack. In the later C19, a wing was added to rear left, of 2-room plan, with the end room heated from a gable end stack. Also a wing of one-room plan was added to rear right, with a lateral passage, and the room heated from a stack at the right side. To rear there is a range of late C19 single storey outhouses, forming an L-plan and enclosing a rear yard. Exterior: 2 storeys, a symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor has central C19 panelled and glazed door with overlight, set in a C20 glazed porch with pitched roof. C19 16-pane sash to right and left. First floor has three C19 16-pane sashes. The right gable end is blind; there is a straight joint to the 2-storey addition to right. At ground floor this has a C19 plank door with overlight and two late C19 4- pane sashes with segmental brick arches. At first floor there is a small single light and late C19 12-pane sash with segmental brick arch. At the rear, the wing to left has C19 12-pane sash with segmental brick arch and C20 door with segmental brick arch at ground floor; at first floor there are two late C19 12-pane sashes with semgental brick arches. To right, the rear wing is also 2-storey; the inner side has C20 door and C19 12-pane sash with segmental brick arches; at first floor a C20 window. Attached to rear is a single storey range of outhouses with slurried scantle slate hipped roof; there are three plank doors facing into the yard. The outer end is partly in rendered cob, with rusticated granite at one side and a single light 4- pane casement. Interior: Not inspected, but may retain good plain features of the C19.