THE CHURCH HALL

Statutory Address: THE CHURCH HALL, VICARAGE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE CHURCH HALL

Parish: St. Agnes

ST AGNES VICARAGE ROAD (west side) SW 75 SW 4/248 The Church Hall - GV II

Church hall. Circa late C19. Roughly coursed killas with granite dressings. Asbestos slate roofs with gable ends, projecting eaves and verges. Stone lateral stack over front wall, left of middle, stone bell-cote over ridge of main roof, right of middle. Plan: Rectangular plan, probably 3 rooms with entrance hall between the middle and right-hand rooms. Gothic style features. Exterior: Single storey. Unaltered elevations. Plinth, sill band, mullioned windows, hoodmoulds. South entrance front has gabled porch, right of midle and two 3- light windows on the left. Porch is timber framed above stone side walls to sill level. Pointed arched doorway, original door. Timber framing serves as mullions to 3-light windows of side walls. East gable end has central 3-light traceried window with transom flanked by trefoil headed single-light windows at lower level. The windows have flat heads and a hoodmould above stepped over the central windows. Quatrefoil ventilator to middle of gable. Interior: Not inspected.