OUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: OUSE FARMHOUSE, CHURCH STREET (CHURCH END)

Ordnance survey map of OUSE FARMHOUSE

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Tempsford

Details

TEMPSFORD CHURCH STREET TL 1653 (Church End) 9/99 Ouse Farmhouse 31.10.66 GV II House. C18 extended C19, but probably containing an earlier core. Mainly of colourwashed brick, although rear elevation has some colourwashed roughcast render, apparently covering timber framing. 2 storeys and attics, one room deep. E elevation: 5-bay range. LH bay of ground and first floors is blank, other bays have C19 sashes with glazing bars. Attic has 5 gabled dormers containing 2-light casements 6 panel door, top pair glazed, under semi- circular fanlight with ornamental glazing bars. Doorway appears to have been central in C18 arrangement, the LH section of range beyond ridge stack being a later addition with outshut to rear. Integral gable end stack to RH.