PREMISES OF B NANCE AND SON

Statutory Address: PREMISES OF B NANCE AND SON, UNION SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of PREMISES OF B NANCE AND SON

Parish: St. Columb Major

Details

ST COLUMB MAJOR UNION SQUARE (west side), SW 9063-9163 St Columb Major 17/274 Premises of B. Nance and Son - GV II

House and shop. Mid - late C19 with few later alterations. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with crested ridge tiles, hipped over the main range. Plan: The main range is to left, of double depth plan, with shop at the ground floor and living accommodation above. To right there is a wing, set back slightly, also with shop at ground floor. Exterior: The-main range is a symmetrical 3-storey 3-window front; painted quoins and deep bracketed eaves. C19 double shop front with 2 square bays, plate-glass windows divided by colonnettes with foliate capitals and bases. Recessed central C20 door with panelled ceiling to the recess. C20 fascia, with cornice continuous with the range to right. First and second floors have three plate-glass sashes in eared architraves, similar smaller windows at second floor. The wing to right is set back, lower 2-storey, with 2 plate-glass sashes at first floor in eared architraves. Ground floor has 2-bay shop window with ovolo-moulded mullions and C20 door to left, plain fascia and cornice over. The left side has the shop window continued with 2 bays set at an angle with central C20 door, colonnettes continued with cornice over fascia. First and second floors have 2 plate-glass sashes as on front with quoins to left. Interior: Not inspected.