9-12, SOUTH END

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Mar-1987

Statutory Address: 9-12, SOUTH END

Ordnance survey map of 9-12, SOUTH END

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Milton Bryan

Details

SP 9630-9730 MILTON BRYAN SOUTH END 12/64 23.1.61 Nos 9 to 12 (consec.) (formerly listed as No 9,10 & 11) GV II Row of cottages. C17 and C18, with C19 reworkings. Timber framed structure, mostly with colourwashed brick and plaster infill, but with pebbledash render to RH part. Thatched roofs. LH part is 2-storeyed T-plan with RH gable. To R of this is one storey and attics block. LH part: no. 9 has carriageway to LH, supported on timber piers and open to gable end. 3-light casement to ground floor, 2-light casement to first floor and 2-light casement to gabled dormer of room above carriageway, all with leaded lights. No. 10 has 2 small single storeyed C19 canted bays with metal casements and gabled roofs. First floor has one single-light and 2 2-light casements, all with leaded lights. Red brick multiple ridge stack at junction with gable. RH part: 2 3-light casements to ground floor, one gabled dormer with 2-light casement, all with leaded lights. Red brick double ridge stack. 3 thatched gabledporches, No 9 of colourwashed brick with plank door, nos. 10 and 11 open, on timber supports, no. 10 with plank door, no. II with part-glazed door. 2 timber porches have plain bargeboards, 2 canted bays have decorative bargeboards and finials.