CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY, WREXHAM ROAD

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Pulford

SJ 35 NE PULFORD C.P. WREXHAM ROAD (East side)

5/158 Church of St Mary

II*

Church rebuilt 1881-4 by John Douglas partly at the expense of the 1st Duke of Westminster. Banded red and buff coursed rubble sandstone with steep red tile roofs and shingle spire. Cruciform, with transepts off chancel; aisleless nave; large buttressed tower (in silhouette typical of Douglas's work) with spire and octagonal corner spirelets; arched north porch with shaped oak doors on ornate wrought iron hinges. Plate tracery (north transept), bar tracery in east and west windows and cusped tracery in rectangular windows to nave. Interior ashlar with arched oak trusses to roof. Corbelled arches to transepts. Pictorial stained glass: Crucifixion in east window. Song of Simeon in west, Magdalen anointing Christ's feet (chancel, south), and engraved stained glass (after manner of Rosetti) of Christ's childhood in east window of north transept. Organ chamber in south transept. Oak pews with carved ends. An unaltered church in Decorated style, freely interpreted, on the site of a medieval church adjoining a motte and bailey castle.