BOAT HOUSE C80 METRES WEST OF BOSTOCK HALL

Statutory Address: BOAT HOUSE C80 METRES WEST OF BOSTOCK HALL, BOSTOCK ROAD

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bostock

National Grid Reference: SJ6752668272

SJ 66 NE 5/9 23.4.81 BOSTOCK C.P. (Off) BOSTOCK ROAD Boat house c80 metres west of Bostock Hall

II

GV Boathouse. c1870. Red English garden wall bond brick with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof. Two storeys. Lake front: Lower storey has round headed boat arch with chamfered string course at level of springing and alternating brick and ashlar voussoirs. Central keystone acting as bracket to ground floor. Tripartite oriel window of 4 lights, the two at the centre falling lower and supported on moulded wooden brackets rising from keystone below. Ashlar band with chevron moulding between floors, and at cornice level. Ashlar pilaster pieces to left and right corners. Gable has decorative timber framing with chevron patterning to centre and further ashlar bands of chevron moulding in place of bargeboards. Left hand reveal: 3 bays. Central doorway above splayed flight of 2 steps with carved brick parapet walls to sides with ashlar coping. Ashlar doorcase with blind Gothic tracery to overdoor and hood mould with label stops. Rectangular door with cusped arched upper panels. Cross windows to either side with ashlar overthrows of blind cusped arches and hood moulds. Ashlar pilaster pieces to sides and chevron patter ashlar band at eaves level. Central gablet with oculus. Central diamond shaped spire to roof ridge with four offsets at lower level. Chimney stack at left of ridge. Left hand reveal: pilaster pieces to corners. Central slightly projecting bay with canted oriel window at ground floor level with round arched pedestrian entrance to boathouse below in brick walled area. Gablet above with decorative timber framing.