CHURCH OF ST WILFRED

Name: CHURCH OF ST WILFRED

CHURCH OF ST WILFRED, CHURCH STREET

District: Cheshire West and Chester

Parish: Davenham

Details

DAVENHAM C.P. CHURCH STREET SJ 67 SE 2/26 Church of St Wilfred 3.1.67 G.V. II* Church. 1844-1870. Edmund Sharpe (probably in conjunction with E.G.Paley). Red sandstone ashlar with slate roof. Gothic. West tower. Nave with aisles and transepts. Chancel. South western porch and North eastern vestry. South eastern chantry chapel. Tower (of 1844): western front has angle buttresses and moulded plinth. Central double doors in pointed arch with moulded surround and hood mould with figurehead label stops and keystone with winged angel in high relief. String course above rising to accommodate arch. Further string course above immediately below sill of four-light traceried window with cusped lights and 3 quatrefoils. Later circular painted clock face above this with string courses above and below. Two-light louvred traceried belfry opening above. Plain parapet above this with two animal gargoyles. Octagonal spire above set back with three tiers of lucarnes to the North, South, East and West faces. South face has a semi-octagonal staircase turret at left in place of angle buttress. Store room before lower stage having two 2-light cusped windows with trefoils at apexes, hood moulds with label stops, gables above wrought-iron open clock face set over window with shallow 2-centred arch and flamboyant tracery. Two-light belfry opening and parapet with gargoyles as at west. North face. Lean-to outshut to lower wall with double door at left and single door to right. Shallow-arched window above with flamboyant tracery as to south face although without clock face. Belfry opening, parapet and gargoyles as on other fronts. Nave: South face, 5 bays with gabled later C19 porch at left having moulded arch and hood mould with label stops. Two-light unglazed windows to side walls of porch, cusped and with trefoils to apexes. To right of the porch are two aisle windows each of 3 cusped lights with cusped trefoils above and with buttresses between. Transept to right of this with two similar windows with buttress between and rose window to gable with glass at summit. Two-light windows to right and left hand transept reveals. Clerestory windows each of two lights with trefoils over and plain parapet with moulded chamfered coping. North front is similar save for absence of porch. Chancel: South front: three bays of 3-light traceried windows. Its right hand (eastern) return has a door and two-light traceried window. Three and 2-light chancel windows to left and right respectively with buttresses between and at angles North face similar save for vestry in re-entrant angle between chancel and transept being of two heights. Two-light northern window with gable over. Eastern front: left hand earlier portion has 2-light window at left at mezzanine level with door to right and 2-flue chimney stack to right hand gable. Lower portion flush with this to right and having two-light window. East end: five-light traceried window to centre with cusped lights, hood mould and label stops. Cross to apex. Interior: Vaulted ceiling to tower which has three deeply chamfered reveals and is uninterrupted from its base to apex. Nave arcade of hexagonal shafts with moulded bases and capitals. Ovolo mouldings to arches with fillet to centre of intrados. Hood moulds over with shared label stops carved as angels bearing musical instruments or praying. Clerestory windows have pillars to sides. Nave roof trusses of alternating arched braces and trusses formed of arched braces rising to a thin, turned tie beam supporting further arched braces. Boarded roof beyond. The transepts have similar roofs. Moulded chancel arch with colonettes and moulded vine-trail decoration. Two arched sedilia to Eastern end of right hand wall connecting with blind arcade to Eastern wall of 6 arches, three to either side of the projecting reredos which contains an alabaster relief of the Last Supper. Boarded ceiling. Stained glass of c.1870. War memorial in South nave aisle by Sir Robert Lorimer of C.1919 has tall spiral-moulded wooden corner posts carrying figures of praying angels. Low Screens dividing the memorial from the aisle seating with linen-fold moulding and open vine-trail moulding to top. Alabaster tablet to southern wall inscribed with the names of the dead below which are six panels, the central two glazed and containing a book of remembrance, the two on either side holding relief carvings of figures of COURAGE, GENTLENESS, CHARITY and JUSTICE under moulded ogee canopies. Source: Nikolaus Pevsner and Edward Hubbard - The Buildings of England, Cheshire.

Listing NGR: SJ6632371249

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 20 March 2017.

Pevsner, N, Hubbard, E, The Buildings of England: Cheshire, (1971)
Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 20 March 2017 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/154589
War Memorials Register, accessed 20 March 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/10058