73 AND 75, HIGH STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Feb-1986

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Tarporley

SJ 56 SE TARPORLEY C.P. HIGH STREET

1/65 Nos. 73 and 75 (formerly listed as Nos 75 and 77)

GV II

Pair of houses, now with shop fronts to ground floor. Late C18/Early C19. Red Flemish bond brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Three storeys. Entrance front: four bays, the three to the right originally symmetrical. Stone band between ground and first floors. Door at right of centre with moulded pedimental surround. Door of 6 raised and fielded panels with a fanlight over. C20 bow shop window to right and late C19/early C20 shop window at left occupying the left hand two bays. To the first floor are an arched sash window at right of centre with stone springers and a keystone and heavy stone lintel. To right and left of this are late C19 oriel bow windows, each supported on a single moulded bracket with wedge lintels and keystones indicating the original openings. The second floor has a cambered headed window at right of centre with stone sill and heavy lintel with pedimental gable above. Two-light windows to either side with stone coping to top of wall. This item is included for group value.