MARBURY COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 19-May-1986

Statutory Address: MARBURY COTTAGE, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of MARBURY COTTAGE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Marbury cum Quoisley

Details

MARBURY CUM QUOISLEY C.P. CHURCH LANE SJ 54 NE Marbury Cottage 2/55 (formerly listed as the Cottage) 6-3-75 II GV House. Late C16/early C17 house added to c.1660 and again c.1720, with C20 alterations. Timber framed with brick infill and Flemish and random bond brickwork with a slate roof. Two storeys. Road front: gabled wing to left of centre with C20 tripartite windows to the ground and first floors. The right hand side has close-studding with an angle brace to the left hand corner and an inserted row of C18 studding above this. One 3-light ground floor window with ovolo-moulded mullions at left. To right of this is a wing rebuilt in the C20 with three C20 2-light ground floor windows, and to the first floor a single-light and two 2-light casement windows. To left of the gabled wing is renewed C20 brickwork at ground floor level and close studding with middle rail to the first floor with an angle brace at right. To the left is a portion of random bonded C18 brickwork. The garden front has at right a chimney breast of C18 brick and at left of this uneven timber framing with small cells and angle braces. Glazed door and two single-light windows to the ground floor with a C19 cross window at left. One 3-light and one single light window to the first floor. Lower service wing at left refaced in C19 bricks. Interior: chamfered ceiling beams and rafters to ground and first floor rooms, small framing to staircase well and one ground floor room and close studding to wall at first floor level. Raised and fielded panelling of pine to one ground floor room of late C18 or early C19 date and doors to first floor of C17 date with chased strap hinges with fleur de lys ends and C18 doors with butterfly hinges and one mid/late C18 door with 'in and out' planks and a door latch of contemporary form.