THE CLIFFE

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Sep-1986

Statutory Address: THE CLIFFE, WRINEHILL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE CLIFFE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wybunbury

Details

HOUGH C.P. WRINEHILL ROAD SJ 74 NW 5/38 The Cliffe (formerly listed as Cliffe Maternity Hospital) 13.1.82 - II

House. Mid-late C19. Brick covered by imitation timber framing. Two storeys with attic. Entrance front: gabled porch wing to right with 4-centered archway with foliage to the sprandrels and three arched panels above with bulbous Jacobean pilasters bearing Ionic capitals between. Coats of arms to the panels. Three-light oriel window to first floor supported on carved brackets with decorative lozenge-shaped glazing which occurs over the whole of the building. The timber framing to either side of this contains ogee struts. Quatrefoil framing to the gable which is jettied and has moulded bargeboards and decorated brackets. To the left of this is a two-light ground floor window and to the left again a two-storey canted bay window which has three-light windows to the centre and 2-light casements to the angles. Hipped roof over. Garden front: originally of 3 bays, the left hand bay has been demolished. The left hand window (originally the central window) has a similar canted bay window to that seen on the entrance front with decorative quatrefoil panelling. To the right is a projecting gabled wing with 4-light casement windows to the ground and first floors each with mullions and one transom. To the jettied gable is decorative quatrefoil panelling.