EAST AND WEST LODGES GATES AND PIERS

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Sep-1986

Statutory Address: EAST AND WEST LODGES GATES AND PIERS, LONDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of EAST AND WEST LODGES GATES AND PIERS

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Walgherton

Details

WALGHERTON C.P. LONDON ROAD SJ 64 NE 4/48 East & West lodges, gates and piers (formerly listed as Walgherton Lodge 12.1.67 (formerly of Doddington Hall) Walgherton)

G.V. II

Former gate lodges to Doddington Hall gates and piers. c.1771-90 with C20 additions and alterations. By Samuel Wyatt. Yellow sandstone ashlar with plain tile roofs. Two single storey lodges connected by a range of drive gates. Road front; Central double drive gates with arrow head finials to the palings, quatrefoils to the dogbars and crescent-shaped strengthening bars. Square piers to either side with banded rustication and pyramidal caps. Double wicket gates to either side of these similar to the drive gates but without the strengthening bars and lateral demi-piers,which are of similar design to those at centre and attached to the lodges. The lodges are similar, each having a slightly projecting plinth and a central slightly recessed archway with voussoirs over and containing a sash window of 3 x 4 panes. Each has a pyramidal roof and a central square chimney stack. The fronts facing the drive each have a central doorway. Both lodges have lateral brick extensions (neither of which are included in this item).