HOLMES FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HOLMES FARMHOUSE, SANDY LANE

Ordnance survey map of HOLMES FARMHOUSE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Audlem

Details

AUDLEM C.P. SANDY LANE SJ 64 SE 8/8 Holmes Farmhouse 19.8.82 GV II Farmhouse. C16 or C17 with later C17 wing and extensive C19 additions and alterations. Timber framed with brick infill and brick walling of English garden wall bond and a plain tile roof. Two storeys. Baffle entry plan. The road front has a recessed gabled portion at right which is one end of the earlier range. This has 2 x 5 cells of small framing with angle braces to the right and left. Two-light C19 casement window at right. At left of the ground floor is a C20 lean-to outshut. To the first floor is a 2-light central window and the gable is small framed with a V-strut to the apex. To the left of this is the later C17 extension with a 2-light cambered headed ground floor window and a similar window to the first floor. The right hand side has a timber corner-post at left with an angle brace,to right of which is C19 walling with some patches of renewed C20 brickwork. To the right are a single-light and 3-light window. The left side has at right the projecting gabled wing of later date with a 2-light casement window to the right at first floor level. The left hand flank of this wing has a cambered-headed doorway at left and a 2-light casement window to the right with cambered head and tile sill. The first floor has a 2-light casement window. To the left of this wing in the earlier range are a 2-light ground floor window at right with a 2-light window to the first floor above set in a gablet. Door to left of this with a C19 gabled porchway above. To the left of this is a blocked ground floor window. The roof of plain tiles has swept valleys. Central chimney stack to ridge above the doorway. Interior: Chamfered ceiling beams to parlour and inglenook fireplace with chamfered bressumer. C18 plank doors to ground and first floors.