PINSLEY GREEN COTTAGES

Statutory Address: 3 AND 4 PINSLEY GREEN COTTAGES, PINSLEY GREEN

Parish: Wrenbury cum Frith

National Grid Reference: SJ5875346389

DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY SJ 54 NE 2/34A 3.12.85

PINSLEY GREEN 3 & 4 Pinsley Green Cottages

II

Pair of cottages, late Cl7, with mid C18 additions and C20 alterations and additions. Brick nogged and rendered timber frame and rendered brickwork, with remains of thatched roof, now covered by corrugated metal sheeting. Three storeys and attic, a total of 3 bays. The larger, north cottage has a complete timber frame in front, rear, gable, party and cross walls. This is eight panels wide, in small framing, to tile facade and has a six panel deep gable. The framing has a single middle rail and passing braces. The gable truss has tie beam and collar with four vertical studs between. The south cottage is of rendered brickwork. Matching 2-light flush casements with single horizontal glazing bars, those at attic level in flat roofed dormers. Modern 4-panel door in the north cottage, ledged and battened door in the gable of the south cottage. Square brick party wall stack, gable barge boards. ingle storey lean-to at rear (west) of no special interest. Interior: Large stop-chamfered inglenook beam fronts straight brick flue. Timbers exposed in all external and internal walls, chamfered beams and exposed ceiling joists, but those in the south (brick) cottage are softwood. Exposed purlins.