BALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BALL FARMHOUSE, HANKELOW LANE

Ordnance survey map of BALL FARMHOUSE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hankelow

Details

HANKELOW C.P. HANKELOW LANE SJ 64 NE 4/48 Ball Farmhouse 12-1-67 GV II* Farmhouse. C16 or early C17, with early/mid Cl-9 additions and alterations. Timber framed with rendered infill. Largely replaced to the exterior in the early/mid C19 with Red Flemish bond brick and a plain tile roof. Two storeys and attic. Entrance front: 4 bays, gabled projecting wing to the right hand side with a three-light cambered headed window to both the ground and first floors with tile sills. Band of two bricks depth dividing the first floor from the attic which has a 2-light casement attic window. To the left of this are three recessed bays, the central one of which has a projecting 2-storey gabled porch superimposed upon a fragment of the original timber framed walling which shows as two posts to the upper wall behind. Door within the porch of 6 panels, the upper 4 raised and fielded. 2-light casement window to the first floor. To the right hand side is a ground floor window of two lights with cambered head and tile sill and to the left is a similar window of 3 lights. To the first floor at either side are two-light casement windows. Massive ridge chimney stack of 4 flues above the entrance. The right hand side has a massive chimney stack of 4 flues with offsets and to the right of this is a section of timber framing to the first floor with close studding and a middle rail and a further cross rail above this. There is a casement window with ovolo-moulded wooden surround of 5 lights with mullions and a transom which appears in part to be of C16 or early C17 date. The rear has at left a timber framed gable mostly obscured by a later C19 gabled projection of lesser height. The right hand flank of this wing has small framed walling with an angle brace. To the right of this is simulated timber framing and at right of this is close studded framing with a middle rail to the first floor, the ground floor being obscured by C19 and C20 outshuts. Interior: Ovolo moulded ceiling beams with end stops and rafters. Ingle nook fireplace with moulded bressumer. Arch with central pendant boss. Staircase with spiral balusters in place of original splat balusters and massive square newels with ball finials. Linenfold and other panelling. One first floor room has foliate ornament to the plaster ceiling.