STOKE HALL

Statutory Address: STOKE HALL, STOKE HALL LANE

Ordnance survey map of STOKE HALL

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Stoke

STOKE C.P. STOKE HALL LANE SJ 65 NW Stoke Hall 1/91 10 June 1952 II GV

Mansion of early C19 appearance but with early C17 origins. Red brick, in Flemish Bond, with slate roof. 3 -storey, 5-bay Garden Front, 2 storey 8 bay Entrance Front (north) completing an "L" shaped plan. 4-panel oak door, with lead-glazed side and overlights, in inset porch with ovolo moulded plinth blocks, plain stone pilasters, moulded responds, semi-circular archivolt, with keystone and ogee cornice with dentils. Stone plinth and 3-course-deep brick window-head-level string courses. Recessed sashes with stone sills, glazing bars and wedge lintels or flat gauged skewback arches - in the 3 storey gable. There is a blocked oculus at first floor level and a brick dentil course at eaves. The garden front (west) has a half-glazed door in a doorcase with tapering fluted pilasters, triglyth dosserets, radial bar fanlight and open pediment. Recessed sashes with stone sills, glazing bars and gauged flat arches ground and first floor, 2-light flush casements at second floor level. The three storey section has old slates laid with diminishing courses and lead hips, the slates on the two storey Entrance Front are later. Tall 2-to-3-flue stacks with projecting blue brick caps. Interior: The Oak Room, in the 3-storey section of the house, has two moulded beams, carried by moulded consoles, and exposed ovolo-moulded joists. There is an 11-panel oak door and 4-panels-high oak wall panelling. The moulded stone fireplace has an oak chimney piece, divided into three raised panels by four oak columns and surmounted by a moulded cornice. The Stair Hall has two panels high oak dado panelling and a staircase with cut and bracketed string turned balusters and square newels. There are ovolo moulded beams in the study and large ovolo moulded beams and exposed ceiling joists in the kitchen. A room on the north side of the house has cased beams with dentil cornices. There are a number of six-panel doors.