BARN AT LITTLE MORETON HALL FARM

Statutory Address: BARN AT LITTLE MORETON HALL FARM, CONGLETON ROAD

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Odd Rode

National Grid Reference: SJ8331558903

ODD RODE C.P. (Off) CONGLETON ROAD SJ 85 NW 7/80 Barn at Little Moreton Hall Farm 14.2.67 GV II*

Barn. C15 of two phases. Timber framed with clapboard covering and a plain tile roof. Single storey, divided at the centre by two dividing walls. The western front has a C20 stone plinth common to the whole building, above which is C20 clapboarding. Double doorway at centre with, at either side, 3 square pitch-holes to the upper walling. C20 tile roof. The eastern front has clapboarding without any openings. The right hand side projects slightly but the roof resolves itself to the ridge line of the building at left. The gable ends are clapboarded with double doors to the ground floor. Interior: The southern end has four pairs of cruck beams with a single spur to each side. Each pair of beams does not meet at the apex but is joined by a yoke. All the pairs have collar beams, two have a tie beam. To the side walls between each truss are 4 x 3 cells of small framing, save at the southern end of the eastern wall where some displacement has occurred. Some of these cells retain infill of butted boards which has been overlayed by the C20 clapboarding. Two purlins and a ridge to the roof and wind-bracing which may be of a later date. The northern truss in this portion has small-framing between the blades with butt-boarded infill. The northern end has 4 further pairs of cruck blades, these being slightly wider and having two spurs to each side but otherwise essentially similar and also having walling of 4 x 3 cells of small framing with some butt boarding, the frame being grooved to accommodate the boards. The southern pair of blades are here given an infill of small framing with butt boarding to form a partition similar to that at north of the southern half.