BETCHTON FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BETCHTON FARMHOUSE, BETCHTON LANE

Ordnance survey map of BETCHTON FARMHOUSE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Betchton

BETCHTON C.P. BETCHTON LANE SJ 75 NE 6/9 14/2/1967 Betchton Farmhouse.

- II

Farmhouse. Mid/late C16 with C17 addition. Timber-framed with brick infill and corrugated asbestos roof. Two storeys and two storeys with attic. Entrance front: at right is the C17 portion which takes the form of a projecting gabled wing with 6 x 4 cells of small framing with an angle brace to the left and 3-light C19 windows to the ground and first floors. Three-light C19 casement window to the gable above. The lower timbers of this portion are coated with mastic. To the left of this is the earlier portion, now clothed in C19 brick and originally of one storey. This has a projecting gabled service wing at left of centre and a lean-to at left and to right of these a doorway with a moulded surround and a 2-light camber-headed ground floor window with a similar window to the first floor. The earlier portion has ridge chimney stacks at left of centre and far left and the C17 portion has a C19 stack at right of the gable. The right hand side has 9 x 3 cells of small framing on a projecting rendered plinth. To the left is a C19 chimney stack, which is flush and painted in simulation of timber framing. Angle braces to right and to the fifth upright from right. The rear has the projecting C17 gabled wing at left with small framing to the gable and at right of this the single-storey earlier portion has three doorways, two 2-light casement windows and a single-light casement at far right. Interior: One pair of cruck beams to the older portion. Chamfered ceiling beams and an ingle-nook fireplace with chamfered bressumer. The C17 portion has ovolo-moulded ceiling beams to the ground floor.