Date first listed: 14-Dec-1992

Statutory Address: BOUNDARY WALLS, GATE PIERS, RAISED TERRACE AND STEPS TO FRONT OF NUMBERS 112 TO 124 (EVEN) AMD ALLANGATE LODGE, ROCHDALE ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of BOUNDARY WALLS, GATE PIERS, RAISED TERRACE AND STEPS TO FRONT OF NUMBERS 112 TO 124 (EVEN) AMD ALLANGATE LODGE

District: Calderdale (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

ROCHDALE ROAD SE 02 SE (north side) 679-/7/10013 Boundary walls, gatepiers, raised terrace and steps to front of Nos 112 to 124 (even) and Allangate Lodge II Boundary walls, gate piers, raised terrace and steps to front of the former Mansion called Allangate built by Bernard Hartley c1810; and altered and added to c1845 and c1870 by Thomas Shaw (MP for Halifax 1882 to 1893). Thin coursed stone with ashlar dressings. Tall boundary wall to road terminates with ashlar piers, with attached to left, lower finer built walls topped by ashlar apron with rusticated panels. Tall entrance gate-piers (next to Lodge) have tapering rusticated panels, cornice, base and ball finials. The mansion is set on a raised terrace with tall retaining walls with pilaster strips. Long flights of stone steps with half-landings run up to the main entrances. These are flanked by stepped walls with ramped copings. The terrace wall attached to the East Wing has curved quadrant walls and battered piers. Included for group value.