THE PENN

Name: THE PENN

District: Cheshire East

Parish: Alderley Edge

SJ 87 NE ALDERLEY EDGE C.P. MACCLESFIELD ROAD (North Side)

5/61 The Penn.

II

House: dated 1912 by Percy Worthington for Walter Milne of Kendal Milne stores. Roughcast brick with hipped Cotswold slate bell-cast roofs and 3 brick chimneys. Neo-Georgian style. L-shaped in plan. 2-storey symmetrical 7-bay west front of west range. Flush 12-pane sashes in simple moulded architraves. Central semi-circular headed doorcase with fanlight with radial glazing bars and swags above a half glazed door flanked by half pillars. Plaster plaque with date and patron's initials above. 3 hipped gabled dormers. In front is flagged terrace with stone terrace walls and central flight of steps. West end of north range has projecting weatherboarded summerhouse on a stone plinth. South gable has 2, 2-storey bowed bay windows. East front has 9-pane windows and a pair of doors in an eared architrave under a flat hood on carved wooden brackets. South front of north range has a pair of semi-circular headed arches on a stone Tuscan pillar. Interior: Hall is open to 2 storeys with simple oak balustrade along the upstairs landing. Grey sandstone fireplace to the side with an acanthus border and a C18 cast-iron grate. 3 openings off hall into long garden room which can be partitioned into living and dining rooms by sliding oak screens to leave a central passage. One end of room has oak panelled alcoves with fitted furniture flanking a good cast-iron grate with an oak overmantel. Modillion cornice to ceilings. Oak well staircase with carved brackets on open string. 3-panelled oak doors throughout. A good example of its period, with faint Scottish flavour under Arts and Crafts influence.