LOWERHOUSE FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Jul-1984

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Mottram St. Andrew

SJ 87 NE MOTTRAM ST.ANDREW C.P. ALDERLEY ROAD (North Side)

5/76 Lowerhouse Farmhouse (formerly listed as Lower House)

Farmhouse: mid C16 with early C17 facade and late C17 and C18 brick repairs. Some timber framing, the larger part in English garden wall bond red brick with buff sandstone dressings. Kerridge stone-slate roof, stone ridge, 2 gable brick chimneys and a massive stone lateral chimney with 2 diamond brick stacks. H-plan house. 2-storey, 3-bay front. End bays project forward slightly under gables. Chamfered stone plinth, moulded bands at 1st and 2nd floor, and stone quoins. Left end bay has a tall rebated 5-light chamfered stone mullioned window, the band rising to form a hood mould. Just to right is a 4-centred arched doorcase with a cyma-moulding containing a C20 studded door. Above is a similar 3-light window and a 2-light in gable having a flat hood. Right end bay has no bands or quoins and very irregular brickwork and has 3-light wooden casements under cambered brick heads. Central bay has 2 5-light rebated chamfered stone mullions divided by a stone pier on both floors with moulding continuous above them both. Mixture of original and applied lattice lead glazing. Right end is mainly timber framed with close studding with middle rail below and chevroning above and a blocked 6-light wooden diamond mullioned window. Simpler timber framing to the rear and some brick repairs and the massive stone stack.

Interior: Door opens into what is almost a screens passage. The hall to the right has a massive stone inglenook fireplace with a cambered chamfered firebeam. There are 3 niches for candles in the inglenook. Weakly ovolo-moulded ceiling beams. Room behind has an altered corner fireplace and a simply chamfered beam. Parlour to left of passage has firebeam of a cluster of bead moulds on a similarly moulded post. Deeply chamfered ceiling beam. Timber framed partition walls throughout and trusses of tiebeam and 2 diagonal struts.