KING WILLIAM IV PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: KING WILLIAM IV PUBLIC HOUSE, PERRINS LANE

Ordnance survey map of KING WILLIAM IV PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN

TQ2685NW PERRIN'S LANE 798-1/26/1849 (South East side) King William IV Public House

GV II

Public house. c1830-37. Stock brick with stone cornice and band, roof not seen behind parapet. 5-bay elevation to Perrin's Lane with 3-bay return to Hampstead High Street. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellars. Moulded stone cornice and flat first floor band. 5-bay elevation to Perrin's Lane with projecting ends, intermediate bays blind on upper storeys, with recesses treated like the surrounding windows with gauged brick heads and stone sills. Second floor windows and that in centre of first floor have sashes with glazing bars, first floor windows to either side with long casements opening on to cast-iron balconies; all first floor windows with external louvred shutters. Ground floor with tripartite sash windows to projecting ends; centrepiece treated as symmetrical shopfront with pair of bowed windows with small panes having pointed tops over heavily moulded panels either side of double entrance doors set under broad rectangular top light with tracery formed of intersecting circles. Elevation to Hampstead High Street similar, with sashes to ground and second floors (centrepiece of latter blind) and first floor casements with shutters giving on to balconies. Central door in moulded architrave surround. INTERIOR comprises four main bars linked by archways and C20 screens, served by central C20 bar counter. Walls with some tongue and groove panelling, most of which is late C20 replication in bar areas but which survives better on stairs to first floor. Early C20 fireplaces. Included as a good and prominent surviving example of an early C19 public house, little altered externally.