ABBOTSMOSS HALL

Statutory Address: ABBOTSMOSS HALL, TARPORLEY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ABBOTSMOSS HALL

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Whitegate and Marton

Details

MARTON C.P. (Off) TARPORLEY ROAD SJ 56 NE 3/71 Abbotsmoss Hall - - II Country house. c1800. Red Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings and slate roof with lead flashings. Two storeys. Entrance front. 9 bays, those 7 at left symmetrically disposed with 3 slightly projecting central bays. Ashlar band at level of first floor window sills which continues around the building. Central doorway with ashlar porch having antae to sides and windows to either side and at first floor level of 3 x 4 sash panes with stone sills and wedge lintels. Pilaster buttresses to left hand corner and to right of the seven bays. To right are 2 further similar bays. Left hand side: 3 bays with central tri-partite window with central ground floor window of 3 x 5 panes and 1 x 5 pane windows to either side. To either side are canted late C19 bays. The lateral first floor windows are tri-partite with central lights of 3 x 4 panes with lateral lights of 1 x 4 panes. The central window has 3 x 4 panes. Rear: 7 bays, the central 3 projecting slightly with pilaster buttresses to the sides. All the windows are of 3 x 4 sash panes. Interior: Central staircase hall with open well staircase of 3 flights. The balusters and handrail date from early this century and the whole staircase may be of a similar date. To the first floor is a landing to three sides and above is a panelled ceiling with a central skylight. Some original fireplaces, two with circular grates.