PETTYWOOD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: PETTYWOOD FARMHOUSE, WARMINGHAM LAND

Ordnance survey map of PETTYWOOD FARMHOUSE

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wimboldsley

Details

WIMBOLDSLEY C.P. (Off) WARMINGHAM LAND SJ 76 SW 9/92 Pettywood Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. Originally two farm cottages. Cl7 and C19 addition. Plum coloured English garden wall bond brick with a plain tile roof. Two bays originally symmetrically disposed, with two cambered headed doorways to the centre of the ground floor, that at right now blocked and that at left having a gabled porch in front. To either side are three-light casement windows with cambered heads. Band between floors of 3 bricks depth and two lateral first floor windows similar to those at ground floor level. At attic level are 2 lateral raking dormers. To the left is a projecting C19 gabled wing with a 3-light cambered headed ground floor casement window, a 2-light first floor casement window and a single pane window to the attic. The cottages were built as estate buildings for Stanthorne Lodge.