COLSHAW HALL

Statutory Address: COLSHAW HALL, STOCKS LANE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Peover Superior

PEOVER SUPERIOR C.P. (Off) STOCKS LANE SJ 77 SE

5/79 Colshaw Hall

- II

House. Dated on datestone 1903 around initial P. Red English garden wall bond brick with stone dressings and a slate roof. Two storeys with attic. Tudor Gothic. Garden front: Canted 3-storey gabled bay to left with stone dressings to angles and stone copings with balls to apex and lower corners. Four-light casement window to ground floor centre with 2-light casements to either side, all with chamfered stone mullions and decorated leaded lights. String course above extending across whole of front. Similar 4-light window to first floor with single-light casements to either side. Three-light window to gable. Three bays to right of this at first floor level with 2-light casement windows with stone surrounds and mullions and gables above. At ground floor level there is a three-light casement window to the left and a 7-light casement to right. Slightly projecting gabled bay to right hand end with two 2-light windows to ground floor with stone dressings and central off-set buttress. Oriel to first floor with moulded stone dressings. Square datestone above. Gable above with stone kneelers and ball finials to sides and apex. C20 conservatory to left. Entrance front: Projecting wing to left with stone base, canted bay with 2-light casement to ground floor centre with single lights to sides. Parapet above with stone dressings. Gable above that with stone coping and finial. The right hand side of the wing has a doorway with a stone surround and arch with buttress projections to either side dying via a decorative band to semi-octagonal strips. Angled oriel to first floor with brattished coping and decorated finial above. Six-light first floor casement window to right of this with single-light ground floor casement below. The main body of the facade to the right of this has a doorway to the right with semi-circular stone arch with single light window to left and three-light to right at ground floor level. Single light window to right again and 3-light window to right of-that. The first floor has a single light to the left hand corner, two 2-light casements over the door and two single-lights to the right. Canted oriel to right of this supported on off-set buttress. Angled gable above with stone finial. Attic gabled dormer with 3-light stone surround over doorway. To the right is a projecting service wing.