SUTTON HALL

Statutory Address: SUTTON HALL, BULLOCKS LANE

Parish: Sutton

SJ 97 SW SUTTON C.P. (Off) BULLOCKS LANE

2/52 Sutton Hall

G.V. II

Country house, now hotel. Mid C17 with late C18 additions and alterations. Timber framed with rendered infill and rendered coursed rubble with stone slate roof. Two storeys. Garden front: projecting C17 wing at right with two sash windows of 3 x 5 panes with intersecting glazing bars to tops. Herringbone framing to either side with figures at corners supporting jettied first floor which has a moulded bressumer. Three-light first-floor window with coved eaves to gable with figure supports at corners. Left hand reveal of this wing has moulded stone band at ground floor level with quatrefoils at right and left and chevron patterning. First floor, square panels to lower range with 5 bays of chevron strutting above. To left of this are 2 recessed bays with first floor tripartite windows with 3 x 3 panes to centre and 1 x 3 at sides and arched glazing at tops. Ground floor has ½-glazed C19 door at left with interlacing glazing bars to fanlight and French windows to right with 4 x 6 panes and interlacing glazing. To right again is a window of 3 x 5 panes with interlacing glazing. At left is further projecting gabled wing of harled rubble with 3-light windows to ground and first floors. Entrance front: Stone chimney breast to centre with two shields to upper half and 2-flue stack above. Chevron patterning at left and close studding at right. Projecting rendered wing to right. Interior: Small framed walls now devoid of panelling in bar area. Trusses with angle struts to first floor with small framing to walls and C17 panelling to one first floor room.