THE OLD HALL

Name: THE OLD HALL

Parish: Mobberley

Date of most recent amendment: 20-Sep-1984

SJ 77 NE MOBBERLEY C.P. HALL LANE

6/47 The Old Hall (formerly listed as Mobberley Old 5.3.59 Hall)

II*

House. Early C17 with late C17 additions. Red and orange English garden wall bond brick. Stone slate roof. 2 storeys with attic and basement. North west front: Left-hand portion of c1612, 4 bays with 2-light windows with stone mullions and surrounds. 4 similar shorter windows to first floor, all with leaded panes. Central shallow-pitched gable with stone dressings. 2 bays to right hand portion of c1676 slightly projecting. Stone base; 2 storey semi-octagonal angled bay window to left hand side with mullioned and transomed windows of 4 lights to centre and 2 lights to each angle. 2 2-light mullioned windows to angles at basement level. 4-light mullioned and transomed window to right-hand side with similar above and 3 light mullioned window to basement. String courses above ground and first floor windows, armigerous lead rainwater head and downpipe. 3 C19 ridge chimneys. South west front: gable end probably a rebuild of early C18. 3 bays, symmetrical, central front door with stone four-centred arch to doorway. C19 door with 6 raised and fielded panels. 2-light mullioned and transomed window to first floor centre with cambered head and keystone. Bricked in windows with stone cills, cambered heads and keystones to both floors and circular recess to gable surrounding small 2-light window. Stone cappings and ball finial to gable. Stone quoins to corners. Rear facade: portion to left with segment headed 2-light casement to left with mezzanine sash-window to staircase landing of 4 x 5 panes. Arms on lead rainwater head with decorated brackets to down pipe to right of staircase window. Square bay to right with stone quoins. 6-light mullioned basement window. C18 segment-headed sash windows above with stone cills. Stone cappings and ball finials to bay. C20 abutment in inner angle to right of this. Door to right with 2-panel Cl7 door in stone surround with cambered splayed-headed 3 x 3 pane window immediately above and 4 x 6 pane window to first floor. Bulls-eye window above, both in a recess. Corner stairs in inner angle to right. 2-light ground and first floor windows to right again with C19 dormer to attic at far right. In front of this is a wing, possibly a detached kitchen, now attached. Kneelers and coped gables. Now altered. C19 2-light casement to ground floor with C19 sash of 4 x 6 panes. Interior: Dining Room. C17 and C19 moulded panelling. Jacobean fireplace with marquetry panels to overmantel. Beed moulded cornice. Similar panelling to ground floor hallway. William and Mary panelling to study with angle fireplace. Staircase c1750 with newels formed of 4 balusters. Deep ramped rail. Dado to wall of similar pattern. 5 6-panel doors to first floor landing contemporary with staircase. First floor drawing room has bolecteon-moulded panelling and angle fireplace. Sawn chamfered ceiling beams throughout ground floor rooms. Some archaeological evidence that the late C17 portion was originally intended to be larger including foundations for a further semi-octagonal window to the south.