HAYMAN'S HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Jul-1984

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Over Alderley

SJ 87 NE OVER ALDERLEY C.P. HOCKER LANE (North Side)

5/165 Hayman's House (formerly listed as Hayman's Farm House)

Small hall: completed 1528, renovations to chimney and addition of porch 1583, C17 outshut, all for Acton family, some C19 and C20 alterations. Timber-framed with brick nogging on sandstone plinth, some repairs and small additions to brick. Kerridge stone slate roof, stone ridge, 1 stone ridge chimney and 1 brick gable chimney. H-plan house with added continuous outshut to rear. 2-storey. 4-bay and 3-gabled front. Left end bay has 5 by 3 small timber frames with C20 3-light wooden casement below and 2-light in gable. 2nd bay has a projecting 2-storey porch with bead moulded entrance with a studded board door in a similar case behind. Both the porch and the bay behind have chevroning and porch gable has a miniature tiebeam and diagonal strut truss. 3rd bay is replaced in brick and right end bay has 5 by 3 timber small frames, both with C20 casements. Timber framed outshut to rear and a small brick addition. Interior: Lobby entry against ashlar central stack. Hall was probably open to the roof originally, with a large inglenook fireplace with a chamfered cambered fire beam. Now has late C16 floor with deeply chamfered ceiling beams with quirk and tongue stops. Similar beams in parlour to left which has a late C16 stone fireplace with a cyma and bead moulded surround. Simpler but similar fireplace upstairs. 3 3-board doors with iron strap hinges. Room over porch may have been small chapel or oratory. To rear in a brick lean-to are the remains of a complex of brick ovens. Underneath is a corbelled stone cellar one lit by a 2-light stone mullion window in the plinth that may belong to an earlier building. --