STABLEBLOCK, CIRCA 80 METRES NORTH-EAST OF ORMESBY HALL

Statutory Address: STABLEBLOCK, CIRCA 80 METRES NORTH-EAST OF ORMESBY HALL, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of STABLEBLOCK, CIRCA 80 METRES NORTH-EAST OF ORMESBY HALL

District: Redcar and Cleveland (Unitary Authority)

Details

ORMESBY CHURCH LANE NZ 51 NW west side (off) 6/25 Stableblock, c.80m north- 5.5.52 east of Ormesby Hall G.V. I

Stable block c.1770, possibly by John Carr for Sir James Pennyman. Mid C19 porch and rear extensions to south-east range. Chevron-tooled dressed sandstone. Lakeland slate roofs. On 4 sides of courtyard. Entrance front in south-west range : 2 storeys, 9 bays with 3-bay slightly-projecting pedimented centre. Central round-headed passage opening with archivolt, holds wood part-panelled, part-barred, double gates. Windows in round-headed openings, with archivolts, plain impost bands and sills, on ground floor, those in 2nd and 8th bays in blind round-headed openings with voussoirs. Architraves and plain sills to square windows on first floor. All windows sashes with glazing bars, renewed at right on ground floor. Modillion eaves cornice. Low-pitched hipped roof has central short tower with clock faces on all sides, Tuscan angle colonnettes and nowy cornice. Tuscan cupola has partly-fluted ogee saucer dome with ball finial and weather vane. Drum holds bell. Single-bay returns have similar blind openings with blocked windows on ground floor and sash windows in architraves on first floor. 7-bay courtyard front has 4 blind lunettes above impost band flanking entrance. Plain first-floor window surrounds; external stair with iron handrail, and panelled first-floor door in end bays. Other ranges fronting courtyard: North-west range has central 3-bay stable flanked by lower 2-bay tack rooms. Stable has 6-panel door in architrave under pulvinated frieze and cornice, tack rooms have plain door surrounds. Sash windows with glazing bars; moulded eaves cornices and hipped roofs. Opposite range similar, but stable altered to coach house mid/late C19, with 6-panel double doors under fanlights with thick glazing bars. Tack room at left converted to cottage with lean-to porch. Central range: 5-bay coach house with slightly-projecting 3-bay centre. Central round-headed passage opening, with similar gates, flanked by similar doorways holding 6-panel double doors and panelled tympana. Plain imposts and archivolts. End 6-panel doors in architraves under pulvinated frieze and cornice. Eaves cornice and hipped roof. Similar rear elevation. Lean-to rear extensions to south-east range. Cobbled and scoria-block yard. Pointed tunnel-vaulted passage through south-west range, with doorways in architraves under cornices. Tunnel-vaulted passage through north-east range, rendered and scored to imitate ashlar. Main range has king-post roof trusses and butt purlins. South east range has 5-bay round-headed blind arcade with wood architraves and moulded imposts holding hay racks.