HANDALE ABBEY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HANDALE ABBEY FARMHOUSE, SOUTH TOWN LANE

Ordnance survey map of HANDALE ABBEY FARMHOUSE

District: Redcar and Cleveland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Loftus

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

LOFTUS SOUTH TOWN LANE NZ 71 NW (off west side), Loftus. 1/66 Handale Abbey Farmhouse. 20.1.67 G.V. II Farmhouse,mid C18. Remains of Cistercian Priory founded 1133 possibly incorporated in wing and outhouse adjoining right. Dressed sandstone with chamfered plinth. Coursed sandstone rubble with quoins on ground floor of wing and outhouse. Clay pantile roofs with stone ridge and gable copings, moulded kneelers and rebuilt brick end stacks. 2 storeys, 2 windows. Central 6-panel door with panelled mock fanlight in timber modillioned open-pedimented Roman doorcase. 20-pane sash windows on ground floor under plain lintels below double-keyed lintels. Tripartite sashes with glazing bars, keyed lintels and painted sills on first floor. Single-bay right wing has tripartite sash windows with glazing bars, keyed lintels and painted sills. Single-storey outhouse adjoining right end of wing has 2 square openings with altered glazing and mid C20 sliding door to right. Garret lights with sashes in left return of farmhouse and right return of wing. Rear elevation of farmhouse and wing show pent extensions in keeping. Interior of farmhouse: early C19 reeded doorcases with paterae at angles and 6-panel doors. Dado rail and elliptical-arched alcove in rear wall of dining room. Panelled shutters. Lean-to wing adjoining rear of outhouse and farm outbuildings to north-west are too much altered to be of interest.