AYSDALEGATE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: AYSDALEGATE FARMHOUSE, BIRK BROW ROAD

Parish: Lockwood

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

NZ 61 SE LOCKWOOD BIRK BROW ROAD (west side), Stanghow

6/60 Aysdalegate Farmhouse II

Farmhouse and farm cottage, now one house, dated 1729 on lintel of cottage doorway. It is said to incorporate stones from Gisborough Priory. Dressed sandstone. Late C20 concrete tiled roof; clay pantiles on farm cottage. Stone gable copings, moulded kneelers and end stacks. 2 storeys, 4 bays to garden front (south). Entered from farm cottage. Continuous chamfered plinth. Windows altered on ground floor; renewed sashes with glazing bars, stone sills and flat surrounds on first floor. Moulded eaves cornice. Lower 2-storey farm cottage, adjoining left, with .hearth-passaqe.One window. Half-glazed door to left, in moulded surround with lintel inscribed: "R RE 1729". Renewed fixed-light window in chamfered surround on ground floor; horizontal sash with glazing bars on first floor. Left end stack. Chamfered plinth and moulded eaves cornice. Garret light in right return. All windows in rear elevation altered, except for chamfered fire window at east end. Interiors of farmhouse and cottage retain beamed ceilings and moulded fire beams on ground floor.