WILTON COTTAGE AND RIGHT EXTENSION

Statutory Address: WILTON COTTAGE AND RIGHT EXTENSION, ELWICK VILLAGE

Ordnance survey map of WILTON COTTAGE AND RIGHT EXTENSION

District: Hartlepool (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Elwick

Details

ELWICK ELWICK VILLAGE NZ 43 SE (north side) 3/6 Wilton Cottage and right extension (formerly 21.7.81 listed under The Green)

-- II

Cottage, c.1700; mid C19 extension. Random rubble, rendered and painted, with quoins at angles. Mid C20 concrete tiled roof has gable copings and kneeler to left. Rebuilt end stacks. l½ storeys, asymmetrical fenestration. Boarded door to left-hand end with late C19 Yorkshire sash window to left and staircase sash window with glazing bars to right. Further right is an early C20 canted bay window to ground floor and a large mid-C20 half-dormer window above containing casements. Small Yorkshire sash window with glazing bars, below eaves to left-hand end. Gable-end garret lights. Plan form is unusual as the original doorway appears to have been in the right gable end by the hall hearth. Single-storey lean-to extension to right, with 4-panelled door and mid-C20 gabled timber porch. Interior is altered but retains 2 pairs of untied raised crucks of irregular shape. The left extension is not of interest.