LOGGIA CIRCA 20 METRES SOUTH OF CAPTAIN COOK BIRTHPLACE MUSEUM

Statutory Address: LOGGIA CIRCA 20 METRES SOUTH OF CAPTAIN COOK BIRTHPLACE MUSEUM, STEWART PARK

Ordnance survey map of LOGGIA CIRCA 20 METRES SOUTH OF CAPTAIN COOK BIRTHPLACE MUSEUM

District: Middlesbrough (Unitary Authority)

Details

MIDDLESBROUGH STEWART PARK, NZ 51 NW (5116) Marton. 4/75 Loggia, c.20m south of Captain Cook Birthplace Museum. - II Loggia c.1860, as part of Marton Hall, demolished 1960. Sandstone ashlar with flat roof. Italianate. 1 storey, 7 bays. South face : stilted segment-headed openings with pilaster-and-keyed-archivolt surrounds. Pilasters between bays rise to entablature and blocking course. Short projecting wall at north-east angle, with chamfered quoins on south face. Similar one-bay returns. North face has 6 corresponding openings, blank centre, and slightly recessed west end bay. Arcading with moulded plinth, impost strings, cornice and shallow parapet with 2 water shoots. 2 openings at ends hold ornate mid-C20 wrought iron screens. INTERIOR: both walls have similar treatment as external south face, with blind middle bay in north wall. Between 2nd and 3rd bays, a similar transverse arch springing from corbels. Stone-flagged floor with patterned encaustic-tiled middle bay.