CADUSCOTT

Statutory Address: CADUSCOTT

Ordnance survey map of CADUSCOTT

Parish: Dobwalls and Trewidland

SX 26 SW LISKEARD RURAL

10/51 Caduscott

II

Farmhouse. Circa early Cl7. Remodelled in circa early C18. Stone rubble, slate hung on left-hand gable end and rear wing. Slate roof with gable end and slightly higher roof with gable end to rear wing. Stone rubble stacks on gable ends, right-hand rendered with brick shaft. Rear lateral stack with brick shaft, incorporated in later outshut to rear. Plan altered. Probably originally 3 rooms with through passage. Now with 2 rooms with wide entrance hall. Rear wing added circa late C17 or early C18. Outshut infilling between 2 wings forming rectangular, double depth plan. Hall fireplace re-orientated double to heat the room within outshut. 2 storeys, regular 4 window front. Ground floor with 2 double 12-pane sashes with heavy glazing bars. Right-hand window beneath chamfered timber lintel with run- out stops. Left-hand lintel over window unmoulded. Partly glazed C19 door with fanlight above, straight joint to right of door. Evidence of part rebuilding of front wall. Continuous string above windows and door of ground floor. Above, three 16-pane sashes with early C18 heavy glazing bars. C20 2-light casement to right in new opening. Cat slide roof to rear outshut. Stone rubble outbuildings projecting forward on right-hand gable end with steeply pitched right-hand gable end with steeply pitched asbestos slate roof. Interior room on left with late C17 bolection moulded panelling with chair rail. Complete late C17 or early C18 cornice breaking forward above door. 6-panels C19 door. C19 marble chimney piece. C18 fielded panelled doors on first floor. Roof of 9 bays to main range. At least 4 pairs of principals have slightly curved feet. Collars slightly cambered, halved and pegged into principals. Diagonal ridge partly replaced. Carpenters marks on 3 principals out of sequence by I bay. Little evidence of reuse. Rear wing with collar rafter roof with straight principals.