TREHILL

Name: TREHILL

TREHILL

Parish: Callington

SX 36 NE CALLINGTON

8/14 Trehill

II

House, circa late C16, and C17. Stone rubble with asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Lower roof to rear wing on south west and lower end on north west (left). Roof above hall and inner room raised on south east (right). Rubble stacks in gable ends. Brick shaft on south east, stone rubble shaft with slate strings on north west and stone rubble and brick shaft on south west. Plan considerably altered and probably re-orientated. 'T' shape plan. Rear wing on south west possibly part of earlier range with circa late C16 or early C17 doorcase of probably the original entrance and partly blocked opening on south east forming remains of through passage. Higher end on north east probably rebuilt in early C17 and extended with range comprising a 3-room and cross passage leading to rear wing. The room on the north west to the right of the cross passage then became a service room, heated by an end stack, with the higher end on the south east, to be left of the passage. Probably circa mid C17 the roof to be the hall and inner rom was raised. The hall stack and fireplace have been removed. North east front; 2 storeys with left-hand range higher than right. 3 window, asymmetrical front. Left-hand range with 4 large stone rubble buttresses. First floor with two 2-light C20 casements with glazing bars. Right-hand range with C20 stone rubble and glazed porch on left, extending forward to join C20 garage to north- east. To right, 2-light casement with timber lintel and slate hood. Above, to first floor, C20 2-light casement. In gable end on north-west ground and first floor single light casements. To rear, projecting wing to south-west. At junction with right-hand range on north- west, C20 kitchen extension. In gable end, C20 glazed door. On south-east side, C20 window in partly blocked earlier opening with granite chamfered jambs. To interior; timber lintel with scroll stops. Interior; heavy chamfered ceiling beams with scroll stops to ground floor of left- hand range. Fireplace partly blocked with later fireplace. Right-hand range with chamfered ceiling beams. No stops visible. Chamfered lintel to doorway on rear now partly blocked. Rear wing with chamfered granite segmental arch on north-west. Originally exterior entrance now forming door arch from kitchen extension to rear sitting room. Fireplace in gable end on south-west with chamfered granite lintel.. Roof timber; left-hand range on south east with heavy principals, very slightly curved with trenched purlins. Feet of principals covered. Right-.hand range on north with circa early C18 cellar rafter roof. Light collar rafter roof to rear wing on south west.