FARM OUTBUILDING EAST OF HIGH BIRKS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: FARM OUTBUILDING EAST OF HIGH BIRKS FARMHOUSE

Parish: Crosthwaite and Lyth

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

The following building shall be added:-

CROSTHWAITE AND LYTH SD 49 SW 1258-/1/10001 Farm outbuilding east of High Birks Farmhouse GV II

Farm outbuilding. Dated 1695, with C19 alterations and additions. Watershot Lakeland stone rubble walling with limestone quoins, some monolithic, and limestone dressings, coped gables with kneelers and finial, and a Westmorland slate roof laid to diminishing courses. Bank barn plan, linear in form, with waggon access from high ground to rear, and cattle standings to ground floor to front. South elevation; 2 storey with overloft, 5 bays with long lean-to at west end and lower in-line gabled addition at east end. Shallow canopy to ground floor supported on timber corbels and plate shelters cowhouse entries and feed passage doorways. Massive stepped plinth interrupted by 5 plain doorways with whitewashed surrounds. 2 doors have ventilation slits, 2 are subdivided horizontally and one is now a window. There are 2 small window openings with glazing and louvres. There is an inscribed circular slate in the wall below the canopy at the west end which reads 'W.S.1695'. Above the doorway, 2 courses of projecting throughstones, and to the centre, a former winnowing doorway, now enlarged and glazed, below a slated canopy. North elevation of single storey height, with full-height double doorway and boarded doors below curved timber lintol and enclosed within shallow slated canopy. Lean-to to west with double doorway below timber lintol. South wall to lean-to appears near contemporary, and has doorways at different levels. Interior not fully inspected but observed to have a boarded threshing/loft floor and strutted roof trusses supporting a double purlin roof. One of the earliest known examples of what is held to be an C18 building type.