BEECH HAVEN

Name: BEECH HAVEN

BEECH HAVEN

Parish: St. Dominick

Details

ST DOMINICK ST DOMINICK SX 36 NE 3/234 Beech Haven II Rectory, now residential home. Circa 1860, with few later alterations. Rendered stone rubble with stone dressings. Slate roof with gable ends; stacks in centre valley with polygonal terracotta pots. Plan: Double depth plan; porch entrance to front with principal room to right and larger principal room to left including a bay projecting to front left. There is another principal room to rear right, on the garden front, and service rooms to rear left. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 4-bay front with the gable end of the projecting bay to left; 2-storey porch and 2 bays to right. The gable end of the bay to left has canted bay at ground floor with plate-glass sashes, paired plate-glass sash above with hood mould and recessed cross over. The porch has ground floor double doors with pointed arched fanlight, upper storey on corbels with plate-glass sash with hood mould; embattled parapet. 2 bays to right each have paired plate-glass sashes with hood moulds at ground and first floor. The right side has a gable end to left and 2 bays to right; the gable end has canted bay through 2 storeys with plate-glass sashes at ground and first floor, and panels of quatrefoils between. Ground floor to right has 2 triple sashes with hood moulds, first floor has paired sashes to left and C20 window to right, with hood moulds. Left side has gable end to left and 3 bays to right; gable end has C20 window at ground floor, paired sash and quatrefoil above. The 3 bays to right have sashes and central gabled dormer with sash. Rear has had single storey additions removed, and has 2 C20 windows at ground floor and central 12-pane sash. First floor paired 8-pane sashes. Interior: Not inspected.