MARKET HOUSE

Statutory Address: MARKET HOUSE, FORE STREET

Ordnance survey map of MARKET HOUSE

Parish: Calstock

National Grid Reference: SX4365168589

Details

CALSTOCK FORE STREET (south side), Calstock SX 4268-4368 9/101 Market House GV II House and shop, now house. Early - mid C19, with later C19 shop inserted, and C20 altertions. Painted slatestone rubble. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with rendered shaft. Plan: Double depth plan, with principal room to front right and left, each heated from a gable end stack. Central entrance. Shallow service rooms to rear. In circa mid - late C19, the front left room was converted as a shop, now part of the house again. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3-window front ; first floor all C19 12-pane sashes in exposed boxes. Ground floor has central 6-panelled door with panelled jambs and pilasters, plain fascia and cornice continuous over the shop window to left, which is a shallow canted bay, with large 8-pane light to front and narrow sidelights. C19 16-pane sash with cambered head to right. The right side has C20 9-pane light at ground and first floor to right. Rear has C20 window and verandah. Interior: Not inspected.