OLD BROOKLANDS

Statutory Address: OLD BROOKLANDS

Ordnance survey map of OLD BROOKLANDS

Parish: Calstock

Details

CALSTOCK METHERELL SX 46 NW 4/133 Old Brooklands GV II Farmhouse, now house. Early - mid C17, with later C17 additions, C18 and later alterations and additions. Painted slatestone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Gable end stacks and axial stack with clustered rubble shaft with cornice. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan. The hall is to right of the passage, heated from an axial stack backing onto the passage. The inner room is to end right, heated from a gable end stack to right. The lower end room is to left, heated from a gable end stack to left. Later in the C17, the hall bay was extended to front, and possibly at the same time the first floor room over the hall was heated from a fireplace with an axial stack to right; at about the same time, a stair tower was added to rear of the hall. Probably in the C18, a barn was added to the front of the lower end room. At the rear, a 2-storey outshut was added to the rear of the hall and the inner room, of 2-room plan, with a stack at the rear of the room behind the hall. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 4-window front, with all windows either later C19 sashes or C20 casements. The passage has a 4-panelled door with timber lintel, 16- pane sash in raking dormer above. The hall to right has a 16-pane sash at ground floor, and 2-light casement above. The gabled hall bay is 2-storey, 2-light casement with dripstone at ground floor and 16-pane sash at first floor with timber lintel with chamfer and run-out stops. The inner room to right is partly faced in painted slate-hanging ; 2-light casement at ground floor and 16-pane sash in raking dormer at first floor. The right gable end is blind and built into the bank. The front barn to left has a 4-pane light at first floor at the right side ; at the left side there are two C20 windows at ground and first floor, large double doors through the full height and a large window to left. Small single storey lean-to at the front gable end. The left gable end of the house has a large external stack with shaped top. Small single light at ground floor to right. To left of the stack, ground and first floors have 3-light chamfered granite window with C20 casements, the attic has similar single chamfered granite window; these windows partly renewed in C20. At the rear, the passage doorway is enclosed by a small open-fronted rubble porch with scantle slate roof and 6-pane light, outer half-glazed door and inner plank door. The porch also encloses a 2-light casement with iron stanchions and timber lintel, and a pump, dated 1878, with cast iron handle and spout, and granite semicircular trough. At ground floor to right is a 2-light chamfered granite window. First floor to right has two 2-light chamfered granite windows. The 2-storey outshut to the rear of the hall and the inner room has an external stack with oven at the base, plank door inside the porch. The room to the rear of the inner room is rendered with a small single light at upper level. At the side is a 4-pane light at ground floor and margin-glazed light at first floor. Interior: The lower end room has chamfered beams ; granite fireplace with flat lintel and jambs, all roll-moulded, with a scroll-carving at the base. The passage has roughly-hewn beams, and the rear doorway has pintles remaining from an early door. The hall has granite paved floor ; granite fireplace with plain lintel and one chamfered jamb, formerly with a settle by the door. Beams replaced. The stair tower has stair probably of C19, which divides to right and left. The inner room has rebuilt fireplace ; 2 recesses on rear wall with wooden lintels.