EAST TREHILL

Statutory Address: EAST TREHILL

Ordnance survey map of EAST TREHILL

Parish: Calstock

Details

CALSTOCK SX 46 NW 4/42 East Trehill GV II Farmhouse, now house. Circa mid C17 ; addition of C19, and some C20 alterations. Slatestone rubble. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end and axial stacks. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan. The lower end room to right is heated from a gable end stack to right and has external steps at the front leading to a loft at first floor. The hall is to left of the passage, heated from an axial stack backing on to the passage. Room to end left heated from a gable end stack. Behind the hall there is a one-room plan unheated wing, probably of circa mid C19, and a single storey outshut to the rear of the end room to left. Exterior: 2 storeys, with the passage and the lower end at lower roof level ; asymmetrical 3-window front. The upper end to left forms a symmetrical 2-window front, with two C20 2-light casements with segmental arches at ground floor, 2 similar casements at first floor in gabled dormers. Buttress to left. The passage has C20 door with pitched slate hood ; C20 2-light casement with segmental arch to right at ground floor and buttress ; external stone stair leading to loft door. The right gable end has two C19 16-pane sashes at first floor. Left side has external stack. At the rear, the lower end has C20 2-light casement at ground floor to left and C19 2-light casement at first floor. The passage has a C20 rear door and open- fronted porch with pitched roof. The rear wing behind the hall has a hipped roof and single light at ground floor, C20 2-light casement at first floor. To right is the single storey lean-to, with a roof forming a catslide with the main range ; two 12- pane lights at the left side and loft door. Interior: Not inspected. Sources describe a wooden ovolo-moulded doorframe, and other features of C17 may survive. Sources: Tamar Valley Project. National Trust Vernacular Buildings Survey.